DESIGN

HOME > IP INFORMATION > Design > Japanese Design FAQs

Japanese Design FAQs

Before you apply

  1. When is the deadline for claiming priority under the Paris Convention?
  2. Is it possible to file a multiple design application in Japan?
  3. How long will it take from filing to receiving a certificate of registration?

When you apply

  1. What is necessary for filing an application (based on the Paris Convention)?
  2. What is required for drawings?
  3. Is it acceptable to file photographs with the Japanese Patent Office as formal drawings?
  4. Are any executed documents required for filing an application?
  5. Is it possible to file a request for examination?
Back to top

Partial Design Protection System

  1. What are the differences in the requirements of application forms between partial designs and whole designs?
  2. How should a partial design be identified in the drawings?
  3. How should a partial design be identified in case of models or specimens?
  4. How should a design be identified in case of photographs?
  5. Is it possible to obtain a design registration for patterns as a partial design?
  6. Is it possible to obtain a design registration for parts that are physically separated?
  7. Is it possible to file related design applications for partial designs?
  8. Is it possible to file related design applications between a partial design and a whole design?
  9. How will the provision of Exceptional Treatment of Lack of Novelty (Art. 4) be applied to partial designs?
  10. In what cases will priority based on Paris Convention be accepted for partial design applications?
  11. When a whole design is disclosed in a drawing of a patent application, is it possible to convert the patent application to a design application directed to a part of the whole design that is disclosed in the patent application?
Back to top

Related Design System

  1. In case of applications claiming foreign-priority, what dates are the deciding dates to judge the requirements for filing related design applications?
  2. If a group of related designs applications includes a design similar to one of the related designs but not to the principal design, is it possible to obtain a design registration for such a design?
  3. What will happen if a person did not designate similar design applications as related designs?
  4. What will happen if a related design is deemed to be not similar to the principal design?
  5. If a principal design and related designs are filed under the exceptions to lack of novelty, is it necessary to designate the published design as a principal design?
  6. How is a registration number of related designs be indicated?
Back to top

Exceptions to Lack of Novelty of Design

  1. We disclosed a design prior to filing a design application. Is there a grace period in Japan?
Back to top